Sweet CornIn addition to the many sweet corn health benefits, sweet corn’s nutritional profile is pretty good. Sweet corn has vitamin B1, vitamin B5, vitamin C, folate, phosphorus, dietary fiber, and manganese.

As an add-on to the sweet corn nutrients already stated, it also has a full array of other nutrients such as sugar, carbohydrates, soluble and insoluble fiber, vitamins, minerals, sodium, amino acids and more.

SpinachThe health benefits of Spinach
The health benefits of spinach are numerous and its ability to help prevent disease is well known. Spinach is at the top of many super food lists.

ZucchiniHealth Benefits of Zucchini

Other name: courgette

Family: Cucurbita pepo

Origin: America

Variety: Zucchini comes in yellow, green or light green color

TomatoesThe amazing health benefits of the tomato

Tomatoes, which are actually a fruit and not a vegetable, are loaded with all kinds of health benefits for the body. They are in fact, a highly versatile health product and due to their equally versatile preparation options, there's really no reason to neglect the tomato as part of a healthy diet.

Lettuce

Food Value

Lettuce is a live food with its rich vitamin content, especially the antiscorbutic vitamin C. It is bulky, low in food value but high in health value. It is rich in mineral salts with the alkaline elements greatly predominating. So it helps to keep the blood clean, the mind alert and body in good health.

Green beansGreen beans are an important source of both carotenoids and flavonoids. Green bean carotenoids include lutein, beta-carotene, violaxanthin, and neoxanthin. Green bean flavonoids include quercetin, kaemferol, catechins, epicatechins, and procyanidins Green beans are an excellent source of free radical-scavenging vitamin C and manganese, and bone-building vitamin K.

Bell PepperGreen peppers are packed with several nutrients. They are a good source of vitamin C, thiamine, vitamin B6, beta carotene, and folic acid. Green peppers also contain a large amount of phytochemicals that have exceptional antioxidant activity. Those phytochemicals include chlorogenic acid, zeaxanthin, and coumeric acid.

Egg PlantEggplant, also known as aubergine, belongs to nightshade family of vegetables, which also include vegetables like tomatoes, sweet peppers and potatoes. This plant is a member of Solanaceae family and is scientifically known as Solanum melongena.

CucumberCucumber is a very edible fruit which comes from the cucumber plant cucumis sativus, which is part of the gourd family. It is being used for different purposes as it can be eaten raw or cooked. With so many health benefits it becomes one of the most important parts of food diet as well as skin diet.

CarrotsHere are just some of the reasons you should make sure your child gulps down at least one glass of carrot juice a day.
Carrots are excellent for the eyes. Carrots contains large quantities of vitamin A, in the form of beta carotene.

©2019 Tithokoze Farm. All Rights Reserved. Designed By Shekinah Invest Ltd

Search