ZucchiniHealth Benefits of Zucchini

Other name: courgette

Family: Cucurbita pepo

Origin: America

Variety: Zucchini comes in yellow, green or light green color

and generally has a similar shape to a ridged cucumber, though a few cultivars are available that produce round or bottle-shaped fruit.

Availability: Zucchini are available year round.

Culinary uses: Zucchini can be eaten raw, sliced or shredded in a cold salad, as well as hot and barely cooked in hot salads.

Zucchini is a small summer squash that is similar in shape to a ridged cucumber. Zucchini is a fruit but it is usually treated as vegetable because it is more often included in cooked dishes. When used for food, zucchini are usually picked when under 8in/20cm in length and the seeds are soft and immature. Mature zucchini can be as much as three feet long, but are often fibrous and not appetizing to eat.

Nutritional Content: per 135g

Vitamin C: 11 mg

Protein: 1.4g

Carbohydrates: 3.6g

Fiber: 1.5g

Total fat: 0.17g

Health Benefits:
Zucchini contain Vitamin C and lutein which promotes eye health.
Zucchini has low calories which is good for people who want to lose weight. One zucchini has just 25 calories or approximately 15 calories per 100g.
Zucchini helps to cure asthma as it contains Vitamin C.
Zucchini helps to prevent diseases, like scurvy, bruising etc, caused by the deficiency of Vitamin C.
Zucchini when taken regularly can effectively lowers high homocysteine levels.
Zucchini also prevents the risk of having multiple sclerosis (MS).
Zucchini's high water content is perfect for people on diet.
Zucchini contains good amounts of folate, potassium, and vitamin A important for good health.
Zucchini can help protect against colon cancer.

 


Back to top